Shan Jin Lim v. Mukasey
[…] INS, 514 U.S. 386, 405 (1995) (holding that appeal period is “jurisdictional in nature and must be construed with strict fidelity to [its] terms”). Additionally, we cannot review Lim’s challenges to the immigration judge’s decision of October 16, 2003, because Lim failed to exhaust his administrative remedies by appealing the immigration judge’s decision to the Board. See 8 U.S.C.A. § 1252(d)(1) (West 2005). - 2 - 8 C.F.R. § 1245.2(a)(1)(ii) (2007); see also 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(1) (2007) (stating that the “USCIS has jurisdiction to adjudicate an application for adjustment of status filed by any alien, unless the immigration judge has jurisdiction to adjudicate the application under [the exception set forth in] 8 C.F.R. § 1245.2(a)(1)”).