2 UNITED STATES v. KELLY
[…] Beidler, 110 F.3d 1064, 1067 (4th Cir. 1997) (internal punctuation
omitted). In determining whether the evidence is substantial, we ask
whether "a reasonable finder of fact could accept [the evidence] as
adequate and sufficient to support a conclusion of a defendant’s guilt
beyond a reasonable doubt." United States v. Burgos, 94 F.3d 849,
862 (4th Cir. 1996) (en banc). Importantly, we do not weigh the evi-
dence or assess the credibility of witnesses, but assume that the jury
resolved any discrepancies in favor of the government. United States
v. Romer, 148 F.3d 359, 364 (4th Cir. 1998).
Section 2423(b) criminalizes traveling in interstate commerce "for
the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another per-
son." Kelly does not deny that he traveled in interstate commerce, or
that he told Carder he wanted to have sex with a child. Rather, he con-
tends that because he was a long-haul trucker who traveled in inter-
state commerce by trade, there was insufficient evidence that on April