2 UNITED STATES v. KELLY
[…] had proposed for finding the child for Kelly. Finally, when questioned
by the police after his arrest, Kelly admitted to meeting with Carder
three days prior to his arrest and that his intent in returning on the day
of his arrest was to meet Carder and the 12 year-old.
In sum, there is more than ample evidence from which the jury
could have found the requisite intent for the charged crime.
D.
Kelly next challenges the district court’s denial of his motion to
dismiss the indictment on the ground that an actual minor must be
involved in order to secure a conviction under § 2423(b). In support
of his argument, Kelly cites the language of the statute, which crimi-
nalizes traveling in interstate commerce "for the purpose of engaging
in any illicit sexual conduct with another person." 18 U.S.C.
§ 2423(b) (emphasis added). Kelly claims that because there was no
specific child placed at risk, but rather only a hypothetical victim, he
did not violate the statute. In other words, Kelly argues that allowing
a conviction to stand under § 2423(b) when only a hypothetical victim