2 MILLER v. CUNNINGHAM
[…] are allowed to limit participation, so long as they do so constitution-
ally. See, e.g., Smith v. Allwright, 321 U.S. 649 (1944).
Virginia law vests the power to decide "the method" of making
party nominations with the "duly constituted authorities of [a] politi-
cal party." Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-509(A) (2006). However, there is an
exception to this rule: certain incumbent officeholders, including
incumbent state legislators — and not the leadership of the party they
represent — are allowed to select the method of nomination for their
seats. Id. § 24.2-509(B);1 see also Miller, 503 F.3d at 362 (noting that
1
This statutory provision reads in full:
Notwithstanding [the party’s authority to select the method of
renomination], the following provisions shall apply to the deter-
mination of the method of making party nominations. A party
shall nominate its candidate for election for a General Assembly
district where there is only one incumbent of that party for the
district by the method designated by that incumbent, or absent
any designation by him by the method of nomination determined
by the party. A party shall nominate its candidates for election
for a General Assembly district where there is more than one
incumbent of that party for the district by a primary unless all the
incumbents consent to a different method of nomination. A
party, whose candidate at the immediately preceding election for
a particular office other than the General Assembly (i) was nomi-
nated by a primary or filed for a primary but was not opposed
and (ii) was elected at the general election, shall nominate a can-
didate for the next election for that office by a primary unless all
incumbents of that party for that office consent to a different
method.
When, under any of the foregoing provisions, no incumbents
offer as candidates for reelection to the same office, the method
of nomination shall be determined by the political party.
For the purposes of this subsection, any officeholder who
offers for reelection to the same office shall be deemed an
incumbent notwithstanding that the district which he represents
differs in part from that for which he offers for election.
Va. Code. Ann. § 24.2-509(B) (2006).
6 MILLER v. CUNNINGHAM
"an incumbent state legislator is entitled to select the method of nomi-
nation for his seat").
B.
In this case, Stephen Martin, a Republican representing the 11th
District in the Senate of Virginia, exercised his statutory authority