UNPUBLISHED
[…] controlling law.
III.
We review de novo the legal question of whether a court has
properly instructed the jury on the elements of an offense. United
States v. Rahman, 83 F.3d 89, 92 (4th Cir. 1996). With respect to
the adequacy of the instructions, this court “accord[s] the
district court much discretion and will not reverse provided that
the instructions, taken as a whole, adequately state the
controlling law.” Teague v. Bakker, 35 F.3d 978, 985 (4th Cir.
-13-
1994); see also United States v. Cobb, 905 F.2d 784, 788-89 (4th
Cir. 1990).
Section 1425(a) criminalizes the conduct of any person who
“knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the
naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of
naturalization or of citizenship.” 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a). As noted
above, the district court instructed the jury that they could only
convict Sadig of this offense if they found (1) that Sadig procured
or attempted to procure citizenship, (2) that it was contrary to