UNPUBLISHED
[…] A, on his deathbed, attempts to execute a will leaving
all his property to B. C by force or by fraud prevents
A from executing the will. A dies intestate. A’s heirs
and next of kin hold upon a constructive trust for B.
13
proceeds from innocent beneficiaries of a third party’s fraud or
other wrongdoing. Thus, Plaintiffs contend that even if Vorono,
Headrick, Herron, and Wimmer committed no wrongdoing, a
constructive trust should still be imposed against them because the
women were able to sell their stock for value due to the wrongdoing
of others at Keystone.
Pursuant to W. Va. Code Ann. § 51-1A-3, “[t]he supreme court
of appeals of West Virginia may answer a question of law certified
to it by any court of the United States . . . if the answer may be
determinative of an issue in a pending cause in the certifying
court and if there is no controlling appellate decision,
constitutional provision or statute of this state.” W. Va. Code
Ann. § 51-1A-3 (Lexis Nexis 2000). The Supreme Court of Appeals
has expounded upon its authority to hear certified questions,
noting that “certification requires ‘a sufficiently precise and
undisputed factual record on which the legal issues can be
determined.’” Zelenka v.