Gariety v. Thornton
[…] A dies intestate. A’s heirs and next of kin hold upon a constructive trust for B. 13 proceeds from innocent beneficiaries of a third party’s fraud or other wrongdoing. Thus, Plaintiffs contend that even if Vorono, Headrick, Herron, and Wimmer committed no wrongdoing, a constructive trust should still be imposed against them because the women were able to sell their stock for value due to the wrongdoing of others at Keystone. Pursuant to W. Va. Code Ann. § 51-1A-3, “[t]he supreme court of appeals of West Virginia may answer a question of law certified to it by any court of the United States . . . if the answer may be determinative of an issue in a pending cause in the certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state.” W. Va. Code Ann. § 51-1A-3 (Lexis Nexis 2000). The Supreme Court of Appeals has expounded upon its authority to hear certified questions, noting that “certification requires ‘a sufficiently precise and undisputed factual record on which the legal issues can be determined.’” Zelenka v.