United States v. Sosa-Sauceda
[…] Importantly, this amended sentence was to be served by “as though [he] were convicted in a United States district court of a similar offense.” Id. at § 4106A(b)(1)(A). Thus, Sosa-Sauceda was to serve his sentence as though he were convicted in a United States district court of transportation of marijuana. United States district courts have subject matter jurisdiction over drug prosecutions brought under the federal drug laws. See id. at § 3231 (“district courts of the United States shall have original 8 jurisdiction . . . of all offenses against the laws of the United States”); 21 U.S.C. § 841(a) (“it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to manufacture, distribute, or dispense . . . a controlled substance”). Additionally, the district court in which Sosa-Sauceda resided had jurisdiction to supervise him during his period of supervised release.