United States v. Sosa-Sauceda
[…] In order to be transferred from Mexico to the United States, the offender must be 1 The Treaty is sometimes referred to as the “United States- Mexico Prisoner Transfer Treaty.” 6 a citizen or national of the United States and knowingly and voluntarily consent to the transfer. 18 U.S.C. § 4100(b). The offender’s consent to transfer must be verified by a United States verifying officer, defined as a United States Magistrate Judge or a citizen specifically designated by a United States Judge. Id. at § 4108. Once the offender’s consent is verified, it is irrevocable. Id. at § 4100(b). Upon the offender’s transfer to the United States, the United States Parole Commission determines the release date and any period or conditions of supervised release. Id. at § 4106A(b)(1)(A). The offender then serves the sentence “as though the offender were convicted in a United States district court of a similar offense.” Id. During any period of supervised release, the offender is to be supervised by the United States district court for the district in which the offender resides. Id. at § 4106A(b)(3).