United States v. Sosa-Sauceda
[…] Additionally, the district court in which Sosa-Sauceda resided had jurisdiction to supervise him during his period of supervised release. See 18 U.S.C. 4106A(b)(3). Therefore, the district court had subject matter jurisdiction over the supervised release revocation proceeding. Sosa-Sauceda may not use an appeal of his supervised release revocation proceeding to challenge the validity or legality of his transfer to the United States. In order to challenge the validity or legality of his transfer, Sosa-Sauceda must comply with the statutory requirements set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3244(5). Namely, he must bring a proceeding in the district court in which he is being confined or supervised and must “name the Attorney General and the official having immediate custody or exercising immediate supervision of [him] as respondents.” Id. at § 3244(5). Sosa- Sauceda has not brought such a proceeding. Instead, he seeks to challenge the validity and legality of his transfer on the appeal of his supervised release revocation proceeding.