United States v. Sosa-Sauceda
[…] Importantly, this amended sentence was to be served by “as though [he] were convicted in a United States district court of a similar offense.” Id. at § 4106A(b)(1)(A). Thus, Sosa-Sauceda was to serve his sentence as though he were convicted in a United States district court of transportation of marijuana. United States district courts have subject matter jurisdiction over drug prosecutions brought under the federal drug laws. See id. at § 3231 (“district courts of the United States shall have original 8 jurisdiction . . . of all offenses against the laws of the United States”); 21 U.S.C. § 841(a) (“it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to manufacture, distribute, or dispense . . . a controlled substance”). Additionally, the district court in which Sosa-Sauceda resided had jurisdiction to supervise him during his period of supervised release. See 18 U.S.C. 4106A(b)(3). Therefore, the district court had subject matter jurisdiction over the supervised release revocation proceeding.