United States v. Sosa-Sauceda
[…] Id. at § 4106A(b)(1)(A). The offender then serves the sentence “as though the offender were convicted in a United States district court of a similar offense.” Id. During any period of supervised release, the offender is to be supervised by the United States district court for the district in which the offender resides. Id. at § 4106A(b)(3). If, at any point after the transfer to the United States, the offender wishes to challenge the validity or legality of the transfer, the offender must comply with 18 U.S.C. § 3244(5), which provides: [A]ll proceedings instituted by or on behalf of an offender seeking to challenge the validity or legality of the offender's transfer to the United States shall be brought in the United States district court of the district in which the offender is confined or of the district in which supervision is exercised and shall name the Attorney General and the official having immediate custody or exercising immediate supervision of the offender as respondents. The Attorney General shall defend against such proceedings. Id. at § 3244(5). 7 Sosa-Sauceda argues the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over his supervised release revocation proceeding because he was not, in fact, a citizen of the United States.