2 STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. TVA
[…] lina airspace, where they damage human health and the environment
in North Carolina. Even though such emissions are regulated by and
in compliance with the federal Clean Air Act and State law at the
location of the plants, North Carolina contends that the emissions,
whether permitted under applicable statutory laws, nonetheless create
a public nuisance under North Carolina common law.
The threshold question presented to us is whether the TVA, a fed-
eral agency, is immune from such a suit. Arguing that it is not, North
Carolina points to waivers of immunity contained in the TVA Act, 16
U.S.C. § 831c, which provides that the TVA "may sue and be sued
in its corporate name," and in the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7418(a),
which provides that every agency of the federal government is subject
to and must comply with "all Federal, State, interstate, and local
requirements, administrative authority, and process and sanctions
respecting the control and abatement of air pollution in the same
manner, and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity."
(Emphasis added). The majority concludes that North Carolina may
proceed under either waiver, as either is sufficiently broad to autho-
rize North Carolina’s suit against the TVA. While I agree that the lan-
guage of both statutes is sufficiently broad to authorize the district