Mellon Investor Services., LLC v. Longwood Country Garden Centers, Inc.
[…] as “a security that is not represented by a certificate”); and the

instruction from Longwood to PFG was ineffective because Longwood

was not the registered owner of the shares.             The central issue

presented here -- one that, to our knowledge, no federal or state

appellate court has addressed -- is whether the word “issuer” in

U.C.C. § 8-108(e) also includes transfer agents. The answer is no.


                                  12
     Section 8-108 does not define the term “issuer,” but the Notes

accompanying § 8-108(e) cross-reference the definition of “issuer”

in § 8-201.     Section 8-201(c) provides that “[w]ith respect to a

registration of a transfer, issuer means a person on whose behalf

transfer books are maintained.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 8-201(c).

     In the registration of transfer at issue, Mellon maintained

the transfer books on behalf of PFG.                 Thus, under the plain

language of the Delaware statute, Mellon, as a transfer agent,