UNPUBLISHED
[…] Ann. tit. 6, § 8-102(a)(18) (defining “[u]ncertificated security”
as “a security that is not represented by a certificate”); and the
instruction from Longwood to PFG was ineffective because Longwood
was not the registered owner of the shares. The central issue
presented here -- one that, to our knowledge, no federal or state
appellate court has addressed -- is whether the word “issuer” in
U.C.C. § 8-108(e) also includes transfer agents. The answer is no.
12
Section 8-108 does not define the term “issuer,” but the Notes
accompanying § 8-108(e) cross-reference the definition of “issuer”
in § 8-201. Section 8-201(c) provides that “[w]ith respect to a
registration of a transfer, issuer means a person on whose behalf
transfer books are maintained.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 8-201(c).
In the registration of transfer at issue, Mellon maintained
the transfer books on behalf of PFG. Thus, under the plain
language of the Delaware statute, Mellon, as a transfer agent,
cannot be an “issuer” for purposes of § 8-108(e). We are