Mellon Investor Services., LLC v. Longwood Country Garden Centers, Inc.
[…] “the registered owner of an uncertificated security”). Conversely,

an instruction is ineffective if the originator of the instruction

is not the security’s registered owner.

      If,    pursuant   to   an   ineffective        instruction      (i.e.,   an

instruction not from the registered owner), an issuer registers a

transfer of a security to a person not entitled to the security,

the issuer is liable to the registered owner of the uncertificated

security for wrongful registration of transfer.                Del. Code Ann.

tit. 6, § 8-404(a).     Likewise, the transfer agent, the person who

helped effectuate the transaction, is also liable to the registered

owner.     Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 8-407 (“A person acting as . . .

transfer agent . . . for an issuer in the registration of a

transfer of its securities . . . has the same obligation to the

holder or owner of a[n] . . . uncertificated security with regard

to the particular functions performed as the issuer has in regard

to those functions.”).


                                    11
     To shift any loss arising out of a wrongful registration of

transfer to the person who actually caused the loss (i.e., the

originator of the ineffective instruction), Article 8 provides that