Mellon Investor Services., LLC v. Longwood Country Garden Centers, Inc.
[…] Mellon paid the judgment in full.6

     After paying the state court judgment in full, Mellon brought

the present suit against Longwood in the Middle District of North

Carolina, alleging claims for breach of the originator’s warranty

under    U.C.C.    §   8-108(e)   (2005),   negligent   misrepresentation,

equitable subrogation, and indemnity.7         Longwood moved to dismiss


     4
      Despite Jon Reynolds’s personal plea to Smith asking him to
return his contingency fee, Smith refused, taking the position that
he had earned his fee.
     5
      Section 8-404(a)(1) of the U.C.C. provides that “an issuer is
liable for wrongful registration of transfer if the issuer has
registered a transfer of a security to a person not entitled to it,
and the transfer was registered . . . pursuant to an ineffective
endorsement or instruction.” U.C.C. § 8-404(a)(1) (2005).
     6
      The state court judgment required Mellon to pay Fisher River
$31,008 for proportional dividends due Fisher River and $1,685.94
in court costs.    The judgment also required Mellon to acquire