Mellon Investor Services., LLC v. Longwood Country Garden Centers, Inc.
[…] liable for wrongful registration of transfer if the issuer has
registered a transfer of a security to a person not entitled to it,
and the transfer was registered . . . pursuant to an ineffective
endorsement or instruction.” U.C.C. § 8-404(a)(1) (2005).
     6
      The state court judgment required Mellon to pay Fisher River
$31,008 for proportional dividends due Fisher River and $1,685.94
in court costs.    The judgment also required Mellon to acquire
16,320 shares of common PFG stock (at a total cost of $806,014) and
transfer this replacement stock to Fisher River.
     7
      Section 8-108(e) of the U.C.C. provides that “[a] person who
originates an instruction for registration of transfer of an
uncertificated security warrants to the issuer that:      (1) the

                                      8
the complaint, and Mellon responded by obtaining an assignment of

all of PFG’s rights of recovery against Longwood for breach of its

originator’s   warranty;   thereafter   Mellon    moved   for   summary

judgment.