UNPUBLISHED
[…] the appropriate person” and defining an “[a]ppropriate person” as
“the registered owner of an uncertificated security”). Conversely,
an instruction is ineffective if the originator of the instruction
is not the security’s registered owner.
If, pursuant to an ineffective instruction (i.e., an
instruction not from the registered owner), an issuer registers a
transfer of a security to a person not entitled to the security,
the issuer is liable to the registered owner of the uncertificated
security for wrongful registration of transfer. Del. Code Ann.
tit. 6, § 8-404(a). Likewise, the transfer agent, the person who
helped effectuate the transaction, is also liable to the registered
owner. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 8-407 (“A person acting as . . .
transfer agent . . . for an issuer in the registration of a
transfer of its securities . . . has the same obligation to the
holder or owner of a[n] . . . uncertificated security with regard
to the particular functions performed as the issuer has in regard
to those functions.”).
11
To shift any loss arising out of a wrongful registration of
transfer to the person who actually caused the loss (i.e., the
originator of the ineffective instruction), Article 8 provides that
certain warranties are made by the originator of the instruction.