United States v. Bland
[…] loss range in the PSR, Bland was sentenced, as a felon, to two

years’ probation with the first six months in home detention--the

bottom of the Guideline range.       Bland filed a timely notice of

appeal.



                                 II.

     On appeal, Bland challenges neither her conviction under

§ 1097(a), nor the factual basis supporting the conviction, nor

“the actual term of her sentence.”     Appellant’s Br. at 7.    Instead,

she assigns error solely to the district court’s decision to

sentence her as a felon rather than as a misdemeanant.

     Section 1097(a) provides:

     Any person who knowingly and willfully embezzles,
     misapplies, steals, obtains by fraud, false statement, or
     forgery, or fails to refund any funds, assets, or
     property provided or insured under this subchapter and
     part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42 or
     attempts to so embezzle, misapply, steal, obtain by

                                 8
       fraud, false statement or forgery, or fail to refund any
       funds, assets, or property, shall be fined not more than
       $20,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both,
       except if the amount so embezzled, misapplied, stolen,
       obtained by fraud, false statement, or forgery, or failed
       to be refunded does not exceed $200, then the fine shall
       not be more than $5,000 and imprisonment shall not exceed
       one year, or both.


20 U.S.C. § 1097(a) (emphasis added).                     Because the final clause of

§ 1097, emphasized above, limits the imprisonment term to one year

for    any    crime        falling    within       its    parameters,    it    has     been