United States v. Ibanga
[…] Id. at 597. If the sentence is procedurally sound, the appellate court then considers the substantive reasonableness of the sentence under an abuse of discretion standard, “giv[ing] due deference to [a] District Court’s reasoned and reasonable decision that the § 3553(a) factors, on the whole, justified the sentence.” Id. at 597, 602. Section 3661 of Title 18 provides that “[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.” This information includes acquitted conduct proven by a preponderance of the evidence.