UNPUBLISHED
[…] court must first ensure that the sentencing court did not commit a
significant procedural error, such as failing to calculate (or
improperly calculating) the Guidelines range, treating the
Guidelines as mandatory, failing to consider the § 3553(a)
sentencing factors, or neglecting to explain adequately the
sentence imposed. Id. at 597. If the sentence is procedurally
sound, the appellate court then considers the substantive
reasonableness of the sentence under an abuse of discretion
standard, “giv[ing] due deference to [a] District Court’s reasoned
and reasonable decision that the § 3553(a) factors, on the whole,
justified the sentence.” Id. at 597, 602.
Section 3661 of Title 18 provides that “[n]o limitation
shall be placed on the information concerning the background,
character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a
court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose
of imposing an appropriate sentence.” This information includes
acquitted conduct proven by a preponderance of the evidence. See
Watts, 519 U.S. at 151-57.
The district court conducted Ibanga’s sentencing
proceedings with great deliberation, but the court committed
significant procedural error, see Gall, 128 S. Ct. at 597, by