UNPUBLISHED
[…] court in Emhart relied upon to predict that the Rhode Island
Supreme Court would not apply Conanicut to the facts before it were
available to Selective at the time that Selective filed its Opening
Brief. Accordingly, this is not a situation where a Rhode Island
appellate court cast doubt upon the continued validity of Conanicut
after Selective had filed its opening brief. Moreover, without
going into detail, we note that the facts of Emhart are quite
distinguishable from the case at hand.
- 14 -
Plasfab. Rhode Island General Laws § 27-7-2 provides, in relevant
part: “The injured party, . . . after having obtained judgment
against the insured alone, may proceed on that judgment in a
separate action against the insurer . . . .” R. I. Gen. L. § 27-7-
2. The Rhode Island Supreme Court has held that, for purposes of
this statute, the injured party (i.e., judgment creditor) stands in
the shoes of the insured (i.e., judgment debtor). Ogunsuada v.
General Acc. Ins. Co. of Am., 695 A.2d 996, 1000 (R.I. 1997).