2 AFANWI v. MUKASEY
[…] Ashcroft, 252
F.3d 383, 385 n.2 (5th Cir. 2001); Hernandez v. Reno, 238 F.3d 50, 55
(1st Cir. 2001); Xu Yong Lu v. Ashcroft, 259 F.3d 127, 131 (3d Cir.
2001); Mejia Rodriguez v. Reno, 178 F.3d 1139, 1146 (11th Cir. 1999);
Mustata v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 179 F.3d 1017, 1022 n.6 (6th Cir.
1999); Gandarillas-Zambrana v. Board of Immigration Appeals, 44 F.3d
1251, 1256 (4th Cir. 1995); Castaneda-Suarez v. INS, 993 F.2d 142, 144
(7th Cir. 1993); Michelson v. INS, 897 F.2d 465, 467-68 (10th Cir.
1990); Baires v. INS, 856 F.2d 89, 90 (9th Cir. 1988).
32
8 U.S.C. § 1362 (1996) ("In any removal proceedings before an
immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney
General from any such removal proceedings, the person concerned shall
have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Govern-
ment) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he
shall choose.").
33
Reno v. Flores, 507 U.S. 292, 306 (1993) ("It is well established that
the Fifth Amendment entitles aliens to due process of law in deportation
proceedings.").
12 AFANWI v. MUKASEY
At issue is whether Afanwi’s Fifth Amendment right to due process