UNPUBLISHED
[…] Burgos, 94 F.3d 849, 862 (4th Cir. 1996) (en banc). We consider
circumstantial and direct evidence and allow the government the
benefit of all reasonable inferences from the facts proven to those
sought to be established. Id. at 858.
In resolving issues of substantial evidence, we do not weigh
evidence or review witness credibility. United States v. Saunders,
886 F.2d 56, 60 (4th Cir. 1989). Rather, it is the role of the
jury to judge the credibility of witnesses, resolve conflicts in
- 5 -
testimony, and weigh the evidence. United States v. Manbeck, 744
F.2d 360, 392 (4th Cir. 1984).
Section 2320(a) prohibits “intentionally traffic[king] or
attempt[ing] to traffic in goods or services and knowingly us[ing]
a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or
services.” In order to prove a violation of § 2320(a), the
government must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the
defendant “(1) trafficked or attempted to traffic in goods or
services; (2) did so intentionally; (3) used a counterfeit mark on