2 UNITED STATES v. ALI
[…] court in writing of any intention to disclose such information and is
14
"If the court enters an order granting relief following such an ex parte
showing, the entire text of the statement of the United States shall be
sealed and preserved in the records of the court to be made available to
the appellate court in the event of an appeal," 18 U.S.C.App. 3 § 4, as
was done in this case.
42 UNITED STATES v. ALI
prohibited from disclosing the information until "the United States
has been afforded a reasonable opportunity to seek determination pur-
suant to the procedure set forth in section 6 of [CIPA]," and to appeal
any adverse ruling. Id. At the § 6 hearing, the district court considers
the government’s objections to "the use, relevance, or admissibility of
classified information that would otherwise be made during the trial
or pretrial proceeding" and must hold the hearing "in camera if the
Attorney General certifies to the court . . . that a public proceeding
may result in the disclosure of classified information." 18 U.S.C.App.
3, § 6(a). The district court may order the use of a substitution in the
form of "a statement admitting relevant facts that the specific classi-
fied information would tend to prove" or "a summary of the specific
classified information," provided the substitution "will provide the
defendant with substantially the same ability to make his defense as
would disclosure of the specific classified information." 18
U.S.C.App. 3, § 6(c)(1). Hearings to determine use of a substitution
must also "be held in camera at the request of the Attorney General,"
id., and affidavits submitted by the Attorney General "certifying that
disclosure of classified information would cause identifiable damage
to the national security of the United States and explaining the basis
for the classification of such information" must be examined by the
court "in camera and ex parte" when "requested by the United States."
Id. at § 6(c)(2).15
Section 8 of CIPA provides procedures for the introduction of clas-
sified information into evidence at trial, providing that "[t]he court, in