2 UNITED STATES v. ALI
[…] would disclosure of the specific classified information." 18
U.S.C.App. 3, § 6(c)(1). Hearings to determine use of a substitution
must also "be held in camera at the request of the Attorney General,"
id., and affidavits submitted by the Attorney General "certifying that
disclosure of classified information would cause identifiable damage
to the national security of the United States and explaining the basis
for the classification of such information" must be examined by the
court "in camera and ex parte" when "requested by the United States."
Id. at § 6(c)(2).15
Section 8 of CIPA provides procedures for the introduction of clas-
sified information into evidence at trial, providing that "[t]he court, in
order to prevent unnecessary disclosure of classified information
involved in any criminal proceeding, may order admission into evi-
dence of only part of a [document], or may order admission into evi-
dence of the whole [document] with excision of some or all of the
classified information contained therein, unless the whole ought in
fairness be considered." 18 U.S.C.App. 3, § 8(b). It also affords the
district court the latitude to monitor the examination of witnesses to
15
The records of such in camera hearings shall also "be sealed and pre-
served by the court for use in the event of an appeal." 18 U.S.C.App. 3,
§ 6(d).
UNITED STATES v. ALI 43