2 UNITED STATES v. ALI
[…] would abandon prosecution rather than risk possible disclosure of
classified information." Id. "CIPA establishes procedures for making
decisions about the use of such information." United States v. Fernan-
dez, 913 F.2d 148 (4th Cir. 1990) (internal quotation marks and alter-
ation omitted).
B.
Classified information, as defined by CIPA, includes "any informa-
tion or material that has been determined by the United States Gov-
ernment pursuant to an Executive order, statute, or regulation, to
require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of
national security." 18 U.S.C.App. 3, § 1. In order to protect against
such disclosure, § 4 of CIPA directs that "[t]he court, upon a suffi-
cient showing, may authorize the United States to delete specified
items of classified information from documents" produced to the
defendant, "substitute a summary of the information for such classi-
fied documents," or "substitute a statement admitting relevant facts
that the classified information would tend to prove." 18 U.S.C.App.
3, § 4. Section 4 also allows the United States to request such an