UNPUBLISHED
[…] obtaining relief,” not a “condition to filing,” and thus does not
render his petition improperly filed for purposes of § 2244(d)(2).
In other words, under Artuz the question of whether mandamus relief
was ultimately available to Harris under Virginia law is simply not
relevant to determining whether his application for mandamus relief
tolled the limitations period under § 2244(d)(2).
The Commonwealth argues in the alternative that Harris’s
mandamus petition was not “properly filed” because he did not
provide the notice required by Va. Code § 8.01-644. That provision
says that an application for a writ of mandamus is to be made
“after the party against whom the writ is prayed has been served
with a copy of the petition and notice of the intended application
8
a reasonable time before such application is made.” The
Commonwealth did not raise this argument before the district court
and, as we have held, the “[f]ailure to raise an argument before
the district court typically results in the waiver of that argument
on appeal.” United States v. Benton, 523 F.3d 424, 428 (4th Cir.
2008).