Liberty Commons Nursing v. Leavitt
[…] 22
Secretary did not rely on any post hoc rationalizations to support

its contention that Petitioner failed to adequately supervise

Resident.    Petitioner, therefore, suffered no prejudice nor injury

from the ALJ’s hearing procedures.



Conclusion

     For the reasons set forth above, the final judgment of the DAB

is

                                                          AFFIRMED.




                                  23
SHEDD, Circuit Judge, dissenting:

       Liberty Commons must comply with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h), which

provides: “Accidents.            The facility must ensure that . . . (2) each

resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to

prevent accidents.”             In interpreting this regulation, the DAB has

held       a   facility    is    not   subject       to   strict    liability     but   a

reasonableness         standard,       requiring      that   a   facility    take   all