UNPUBLISHED
[…] to Crestview Parke Care Ctr. v. Thompson, 373 F.3d 743, 749 (6th
Cir. 2004), is unpersuasive because Petitioner was afforded an oral
hearing and was given an opportunity to present its case, and the
22
Secretary did not rely on any post hoc rationalizations to support
its contention that Petitioner failed to adequately supervise
Resident. Petitioner, therefore, suffered no prejudice nor injury
from the ALJ’s hearing procedures.
Conclusion
For the reasons set forth above, the final judgment of the DAB
is
AFFIRMED.
23
SHEDD, Circuit Judge, dissenting:
Liberty Commons must comply with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h), which
provides: “Accidents. The facility must ensure that . . . (2) each
resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to
prevent accidents.” In interpreting this regulation, the DAB has
held a facility is not subject to strict liability but a
reasonableness standard, requiring that a facility take all
“reasonable steps to respond to the residents’ need for
supervision.” Woodstock Care Ctr. v. Healthcare Fin. Admin., DAB