Liberty Commons Nursing v. Leavitt
[…] review.     By regulation, a determination of noncompliance must be

upheld unless that decision is clearly erroneous.                 See 42 C.F.R. §

498.60(c)(2).



Governing Regulations:           Adequate Supervision and Assistance

     This case is governed by regulations set forth in the Code of

Federal Regulations, which provides standards to which nursing

homes   must     conform    in   order   to    qualify    for    participation      in

Medicare and Medicaid funding.               The regulation at issue in this


                                          9
case, 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h)(2), states that a facility must ensure

that “[e]ach resident receives adequate supervision and assistance

devices to prevent accidents.”              42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h)(2).     An

“‘accident’ is defined in the State Operations Manual (SOM) issued

by HCFA as ‘an unexpected, unintended event that can cause a

resident bodily injury.’”        Woodstock Care Ctr. v. Health Care Fin.