Liberty Commons Nursing v. Leavitt
[…] before the court as to the amount of the fine. The total amount
should be $180,000. This represents a fine of $3,050 each day from
September 19 - November 17 (59 days) and a fine of $50 on November
18 (1 day): 59 x $3,050 = $179,950 and 1 x $50 = $50. $50 +
$179,950 = $180,000.
     10
      Initially, Petitioner moved to reopen the case in order to
submit additional evidence, but the request was denied.
     11
      For the purposes of this opinion, the decision of CMS will
be treated as that of the Secretary.

                                 8
in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h)(2), and that

such noncompliance resulted in both immediate jeopardy and the

potential for minimum harm.              We review the Secretary’s factual

findings    to    determine      if   they    are    supported    by     substantial

evidence.      42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(e) (“The findings of the Secretary

with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial

evidence    on     the     record     considered     as   a     whole,    shall     be

conclusive.”).      Substantial evidence is “such relevant evidence as

a   reasonable     mind     might     accept    as    adequate     to    support    a

conclusion.”      Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 401, 91 S. Ct.

1420, 1427 (1971) (citation and internal quotations omitted). This