UNPUBLISHED
[…] 9
There is great discrepancy within the various documents
before the court as to the amount of the fine. The total amount
should be $180,000. This represents a fine of $3,050 each day from
September 19 - November 17 (59 days) and a fine of $50 on November
18 (1 day): 59 x $3,050 = $179,950 and 1 x $50 = $50. $50 +
$179,950 = $180,000.
10
Initially, Petitioner moved to reopen the case in order to
submit additional evidence, but the request was denied.
11
For the purposes of this opinion, the decision of CMS will
be treated as that of the Secretary.
8
in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h)(2), and that
such noncompliance resulted in both immediate jeopardy and the
potential for minimum harm. We review the Secretary’s factual
findings to determine if they are supported by substantial
evidence. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(e) (“The findings of the Secretary
with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial
evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be
conclusive.”). Substantial evidence is “such relevant evidence as
a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a
conclusion.” Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 401, 91 S. Ct.
1420, 1427 (1971) (citation and internal quotations omitted). This