UNPUBLISHED
[…] v. Celebrezze, 368 F.2d 640, 642 (4th Cir. 1966). The Secretary’s
legal conclusions are subject to a highly deferential standard of
review. By regulation, a determination of noncompliance must be
upheld unless that decision is clearly erroneous. See 42 C.F.R. §
498.60(c)(2).
Governing Regulations: Adequate Supervision and Assistance
This case is governed by regulations set forth in the Code of
Federal Regulations, which provides standards to which nursing
homes must conform in order to qualify for participation in
Medicare and Medicaid funding. The regulation at issue in this
9
case, 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h)(2), states that a facility must ensure
that “[e]ach resident receives adequate supervision and assistance
devices to prevent accidents.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h)(2). An
“‘accident’ is defined in the State Operations Manual (SOM) issued
by HCFA as ‘an unexpected, unintended event that can cause a
resident bodily injury.’” Woodstock Care Ctr. v. Health Care Fin.
Admin., DAB No. 1726 (May 30, 2000) (citation omitted).12 In order