UNPUBLISHED
[…] to the bad faith claim alleged against AIG in the Second Complaint,
and authorized the Vincenzos to pursue their claim despite the
enactment of the Abrogation Statute.
III.
After thorough de novo consideration of this appeal, we are
constrained to agree with the district court’s well-reasoned
Order.4 We are accordingly content to affirm on the basis thereof.
4
On May 6, 2008, prior to oral argument of this appeal, we
asked counsel to be prepared to address whether it might be
appropriate to certify the question on appeal to the Supreme Court
of Appeals of West Virginia. See W. Va. Code § 51-1A-3 (“The
supreme court of appeals of West Virginia may answer a question of
law certified to it by any court of the United States . . . if the
answer may be determinative of an issue in a pending case in the
certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision,
9
See Vincenzo v. AIG Ins. Servs., Inc., No. 1:07-cv-00026 (N.D. W.
Va. Sept. 21, 2007).
AFFIRMED
constitutional provision or statute of this state.”). Both parties
expressed their opposition to any such certification, and we have
determined that, in the circumstances, a certification is not
warranted.
10