UNPUBLISHED
[…] 2
Frank Vincenzo. On July 7, 2005, while their suit was pending, the
Vincenzos filed a separate action in the state circuit court
against AIG (the “First Complaint”), alleging a third-party bad
faith claim, then authorized under state law. See Jenkins v. J.C.
Penney Cas. Ins. Co., 280 S.E.2d 252, 254 (W. Va. 1981) (concluding
that West Virginia Code section 33-11-4(9) gave rise to cause of
action by third-party claimants against insurance companies for
having engaged in unfair claims settlement practices). In April
2005, however, the West Virginia legislature had enacted West
Virginia Code section 33-11-4a, which abrogated the rule
promulgated in Jenkins, and provided instead for such a claim to be
handled administratively:
A third-party claimant may not bring a private cause of
action or any other action against any person for an
unfair claims settlement practice. A third-party
claimant’s sole remedy against a person for an unfair
claims settlement practice or the bad faith settlement of
a claim is the filing of an administrative complaint with
the Commissioner.
W. Va. Code § 33-11-4a(a) (the “Abrogation Statute”) (emphasis
added). The Abrogation Statute became effective on July 8, 2005,
one day after the Vincenzos filed their First Complaint. The
Vincenzos failed to perfect service of the First Complaint on AIG