UNPUBLISHED
[…] denial of a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6).”). In arriving
at this conclusion, the district court explained in its Order that
the plain language of the Savings Statute requires that “(1) the
initial complaint be timely filed, (2) the cause of action be
involuntarily dismissed for any reason not based on the merits, and
(3) the complaint be refiled within one year of the involuntary
dismissal.” Order 4. It is undisputed that the Vincenzos had
timely filed their First Complaint, and that it was dismissed
without prejudice. See W. Va. Code § 55-2-18(b) (“[A] dismissal
not based upon the merits of the action includes . . . [a]
6
dismissal for failure to have process timely served.”). The court
also concluded that the Vincenzos had satisfied the third
requirement of the Savings Statute, in that they filed their Second
Complaint, on January 24, 2007, within one year of the state
court’s involuntary dismissal of their First Complaint, on January
24, 2006.