2 UNITED STATES v. SIEGEL
[…] closing the Government from persuading me. I seriously doubt the
Government will persuade me. But I’m not totally foreclosing the
possibility that the Government will persuade me to admit evidence
of . . . no more than one . . . of the wallet theft incidents."). The dis-
trict court’s order, however, while described as preliminary, pre-
cluded the government from referring to any of the Other Crime
Evidence in opening statements and from presenting any of that evi-
dence during its case-in-chief. Moreover, the district court made it
4
Section 3731 also requires the United States attorney to certify to the
district court "that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that
the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding."
The government has complied with the certification requirement in this
case.
12 UNITED STATES v. SIEGEL
clear that it would reconsider the issue only after the close of the gov-
ernment’s case-in-chief. By that point in the trial, however, jeopardy