Following United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220 (2005),
[…] Stat. § 14-33.2 is a
recidivist felony and not a violent felony for the purposes of the
ACCA enhancement.2 However, “an offense committed by a repeat
offender is often thought to reflect greater culpability and thus
to merit greater punishment. Similarly, a second or subsequent
offense is often regarded as more serious because it portends
greater future danger and therefore warrants an increased sentence
for purposes of deterrence and incapacitation.” United States v.
Rodriguez, 128 S. Ct. 1783, 1789 (2008). The Supreme Court in
1
Walker pled guilty to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33.2 after he
committed three misdemeanor assaults.
2
Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33.2 states that convictions
pursuant to that statute “shall not be used as a prior conviction
for any other habitual offense statute,” federal law governs
whether a particular state conviction is a qualifying predicate
offense under the ACCA. 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20) (2000).
3
Rodriguez rejected the argument that a defendant is punished under
federal law for being treated as a recidivist under state law,