United States v. Walker
[…] Stat. § 14-33.2 is a recidivist felony and not a violent felony for the purposes of the ACCA enhancement.2 However, “an offense committed by a repeat offender is often thought to reflect greater culpability and thus to merit greater punishment. Similarly, a second or subsequent offense is often regarded as more serious because it portends greater future danger and therefore warrants an increased sentence for purposes of deterrence and incapacitation.” United States v. Rodriguez, 128 S. Ct. 1783, 1789 (2008). The Supreme Court in 1 Walker pled guilty to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33.2 after he committed three misdemeanor assaults. 2 Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33.2 states that convictions pursuant to that statute “shall not be used as a prior conviction for any other habitual offense statute,” federal law governs whether a particular state conviction is a qualifying predicate offense under the ACCA. 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20) (2000). 3 Rodriguez rejected the argument that a defendant is punished under federal law for being treated as a recidivist under state law, noting that “ACCA is