in light of Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000).
[…] Gretchen C. F. Shappert, United States Attorney, Charlotte, North
Carolina; Amy E. Ray, Assistant United States Attorney, Asheville,
North Carolina, for Appellee.
Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
PER CURIAM:
Raul Diaz Martinez appeals the sentence imposed following his
guilty plea to one count of improper entry by an alien, in
violation of 8 U.S.C. ' 1325(a) (2000). Martinez does not appeal
his conviction. We vacate the sentence and remand for resentencing
in light of Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000).
Section 1325(a) states:
Any alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter the United
States at any time or place other than as designated by
immigration officers, or (2) eludes examination or
inspection by immigration officers, or (3) attempts to
enter or obtains entry to the United States by a
willfully false or misleading representation or the
willful concealment of a material fact, shall, for the
first commission of any such offense, be fined under
Title 18 or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both,
and, for a subsequent commission of any such offense, be
fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2
years, or both.
8 U.S.C. ' 1325(a) (2006) (emphasis added). The district court
determined by a preponderance of the evidence that Martinez had
previously violated ' 1325(a), and was thus subject to the two-year
statutory maximum. The court sentenced Martinez to twelve months