2 UNITED STATES v. NORTH AMERICAN BUS
[…] could be charged with any responsibility other than to see that
the government brings or joins an FCA action within the limi-
tations period. After all, government officials are certainly not
"charged with responsibility" to ensure that a relator brings a
timely FCA action. All of these textual elements demonstrate
that Section 3731(b)(2) makes sense only when read to extend
the FCA’s limitations period in actions brought or joined by
the United States.
Our reading of the statute’s text finds support in the fact
that Section 3731(b)(2) is almost identical to another federal
statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2416(c). Section 2416(c) tolls the gener-
ally applicable statute of limitations in actions brought by the
United States—and only by the United States—until "facts
material to the right of action" are actually or constructively
known by an "official of the United States charged with the
responsibility to act in the circumstances." Section 2416 was
enacted in 1966. See Pub. L. No. 89-505, § 1, 80 Stat. 304,
305 (1966). Congress added Section 3731(b)(2) to the FCA in
1986 (the FCA previously had a uniform six-year limitations
period). See Pub. L. No. 99-562, § 5, 100 Stat. 3153, 3158
(1986).