UNPUBLISHED
[…] 16
The Plaintiffs contend that Count III of the Federal
Complaint contains “material revisions” from the State
Complaint. Br. of Appellants 33. This contention is without
merit, however, because the only revisions made to the Federal
Complaint are not materially distinct allegations. First, the
Plaintiffs simply added the allegation that Sears and SNB were
likely not the true and correct owners of the accounts because
(Continued)
19
court should not reopen issues decided in earlier stages of the
same litigation.” Agnostini v. Felton, 521 U.S. 203, 236
(1997). Similarly, under § 1450, “[a]ll injunctions, orders,
and other proceedings had in such [state court] action prior to
its removal shall remain in full force and effect until
dissolved or modified by the district court.” See also Granny
Goose Foods, Inc. v. Bhd. of Teamsters & Auto Truck Drivers
Local No. 70, 415 U.S. 423, 436 (1974) (“After removal, the
federal court ‘takes the case up where the State court left it
off.’” (quoting Duncan v. Gegan, 101 U.S. 810, 812 (1880))). As