UNPUBLISHED
[…] We first examine the Plaintiffs’ contention that the
district court erroneously dismissed Count III of the Federal
Complaint, which alleges that Defendants engaged in unfair and
15
In Count II, the Plaintiffs claim $1,000 for each
violation of the WVCCPA, under sections 46A-5-101 and/or 46A-5-
105. Section 46A-5-101(1) provides that a debtor who can show
that his or her creditor violated Chapter 46A “has a cause of
action to recover actual damages and . . . a penalty [of] . . .
not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand
dollars.” Pursuant to section 46A-5-105, “if a creditor has
willfully violated the provisions of this chapter, . . . in
addition to the remedy provided in [section 46A-5-101], the
court may cancel the debt when the debt is not secured by a
security interest.”
18
deceptive trade practices, in violation of the WVCCPA. More
specifically, it asserts that, in failing to disclose their
trademark licensing relationships and their physical addresses
on credit cards, the Defendants misled the class members with