2 UNITED STATES v. GOFORTH
[…] be brought before "a judicial officer in the district in which
such person’s arrest was ordered . . .[preferably before] the
judicial officer who ordered the release and whose order is
alleged to have been violated." In these instances, Congress
has clearly altered § 3156(a)(1)’s definition of "judicial offi-
cer." In contrast, we do not find the placement of the "excep-
tional reasons" language within § 3145(c), by itself, sufficient
to constitute the affirmative "indication" required under
§ 3156(a)(1) in order to render its definition of "judicial offi-
4
Section 3041 states in part: "For any offense against the United States,
the offender may, by any justice or judge of the United States, or by any
United States magistrate judge, or by any chancellor, judge of a supreme
or superior court, chief or first judge of the common pleas, mayor of a
city, justice of the peace, or other magistrate, of any state where the
offender may be found, and at the expense of the United States, be
arrested and imprisoned or released as provided in chapter 207 of this
title[.]"
6 UNITED STATES v. GOFORTH
cer" inapplicable. Accordingly, because there has been noth-
ing to "otherwise indicate" that the § 3156(a)(1) definition of
"judicial officer" does not apply, we hold that district judges
unambiguously qualify as "judicial officers" under § 3145(c).