2 UNITED STATES v. GOFORTH
[…] A district judge thus qualifies as a "judicial officer" and pos-
sesses "exceptional reasons" authority under § 3145(c) unless
another definition of "judicial officer" is "otherwise indi-
cated."
There is no clear indication in the statute that the definition
is to be applied in a manner that would exclude district
judges. When Congress has altered the § 3156(a)(1) definition
of "judicial officer" in other provisions within the Bail
Reform Act – that is, when it has "otherwise indicated" that
the term should be read differently – it has done so clearly.
For example, § 3141(b) vests authority to order release
pending sentence or appeal in "a judicial officer of a court of
original jurisdiction over an offense, or a judicial officer of a
Federal appellate court." Similarly, § 3148(b) provides that
when a person violates a condition of release, the person shall
be brought before "a judicial officer in the district in which
such person’s arrest was ordered . . .[preferably before] the
judicial officer who ordered the release and whose order is