Patrick V. Hardy, a/k/a Tom Tom,
[…] filed its notice of intent to seek the death penalty and a defen-
dant was found guilty under subsection (e), "the judge who
presided at the trial . . . shall conduct a separate sentencing
hearing to determine the punishment to be imposed." 21
U.S.C.A. § 848(i)(1). The statute further provided that the
sentencing hearing "shall" take place "before the jury which
determined the defendant’s guilt." § 848(i)(1)(A). Stitt’s ini-
tial sentencing hearing was conducted in accordance with the
remainder of § 848.
In 2006, however, prior to Stitt’s resentencing, §§ 848(g)-
(r) were repealed by Congress and § 848(e) offenses were
made death penalty eligible in accordance with the FDPA. See
Pub. L. 109-177, 120 Stat. 231, 232. See also 18 U.S.C.A.
§ 3591(a) (noting a "defendant who has been found guilty of
. . . any other offense for which a sentence of death is pro-
vided" is to have a hearing held under § 3593 to determine
whether imposition of a death sentence is proper).
Section 3593 further provides that, subject to several enu-
merated exceptions, when a defendant is found guilty of a
capital offense a separate penalty hearing "shall be con-