UNPUBLISHED
[…] decided emphasis upon the fact that the confession bore the very
indicia of reliability that the state court found lacking in the
letters offered in this case. See Green, 442 U.S. at 97. While
we might have decided the question of reliability differently
were we presented with it ab initio, we cannot say that the
ruling of the state trial court was an unreasonable one.
3.
Finally, we note that the North Carolina Supreme Court held
that, even assuming error, the exclusion of the letters was
harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. See Davis, 539 S.E.2d at
261 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(b) (“A violation of
defendant’s rights under the Constitution of the United States
is prejudicial unless the appellate court finds that it was
harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. The burden is upon the
State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the error
was harmless.”)). Applying the Brecht harmlessness standard
applicable in federal habeas proceedings, the district court
ruled that Davis had failed to show that the exclusion of the
letters had a “substantial and injurious effect or influence” on
25
the outcome of Davis’s sentence. Brecht, 507 U.S. at 637