2 WV ASSOCIATION v. MUSGRAVE
[…] for education and infrastructure without magnifying the social
maladies often associated with gambling addictions. It is this
interest in a balanced approach to lottery promotion that
would be eviscerated by the wholesale invalidation of West
Virginia’s advertising restrictions.
I.
A.
West Virginia has a long history of regulating lotteries
within its borders. From the time the state first entered the
Union in 1863, up until 1984, the West Virginia Constitution
banned all lotteries. In 1984, the Constitution was amended to
create a narrow exception to the ban. As amended, Article VI,
§ 36 of the West Virginia Constitution provides:
"The legislature shall have no power to authorize lot-
teries . . . for any purpose, and shall pass laws to pro-
hibit the sale of lottery . . . tickets in this State;
except that the legislature may authorize lotteries
which are regulated, controlled, owned and operated
by the State of West Virginia in the manner provided
by general law . . ."
W. Va. Const. Art. VI, § 36. Soon after the amendment was
ratified, the West Virginia legislature passed the State Lottery
Act, W. Va. Code § 29-22-1 et seq., which created a Lottery
Commission to conduct a state lottery to raise revenue for the
state.