2 UNITED STATES v. JUVENILE MALE
[…] eral agents on April 7, 2005, months before his arrest. The
second statement was provided on the day of his arrest, after
CAM had signed a written waiver of his Miranda rights. In
the August statement, CAM discussed his involvement with
a gang known as "MS-13." In addition to providing his state-
ment, CAM assisted authorities in locating a firearm that had
been used in a homicide. CAM asserts that the August state-
ment was made during a twelve-hour delay between his arrest
and his initial appearance, and that such delay contravened the
"forthwith" mandate of the Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 5033
("Whenever a juvenile is taken into custody for an alleged act
of juvenile delinquency, . . . [he] shall be taken before a mag-
istrate forthwith."). CAM also maintains that the April and
August statements were taken in violation of his Miranda
rights.5
On June 14, 2006, after weighing the statutory factors of
§ 5032, the district court transferred CAM to adult prosecu-
tion.