2 PRESSLEY v. TUPPERWARE LONG TERM
[…] difference between South Carolina Code Annotated sections
15-3-570 and 15-3-540 "is that [section] 15-3-570 applies to
statutory penalties given to ‘any person who will prosecute
for it’ while [section] 15-3-540 applies to statutory penalties
given to ‘the party aggrieved.’" Dismissal Order 4. The court
further noted Pressley’s assertion that an ERISA penalty
under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c) "is given to the person aggrieved
rather than to anyone who will prosecute for it." Id.
Nonetheless, the district court agreed with Prudential that
the one-year limitations period in South Carolina Code Anno-
6
Section 15-3-570 further provides that, "[i]f the action be not com-
menced within the year by a private party it may be commenced within
two years thereafter in behalf of the State by the Attorney General or the
solicitor of the circuit where the offense was committed, unless a different
limitation be prescribed in the statute under which the action is brought."
7
Subsection (2) of section 15-3-540 — the relevant subsection here —
further provides that the three-year limitation period applies "except when
the statute imposing [the action] prescribes a different limitation." Subsec-
tion (1) relates to actions against sheriffs, coroners, and constables.