2 PRESSLEY v. TUPPERWARE LONG TERM
[…] Significantly,
§ 1132 does not identify any other person who may bring a
civil action for subsection (c) relief.
Because § 1132 does not contain a statute of limitations,
courts must "borrow the state law limitations period applica-
ble to claims most closely corresponding to the federal cause
6 PRESSLEY v. TUPPERWARE LONG TERM
of action." White v. Sun Life Assurance Co. of Can., 488 F.3d
240, 245 (4th Cir. 2007) (citing Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S.
261, 266-67 (1985)). Prudential maintains that the state law
limitations period for claims most closely corresponding to
Pressley’s § 1132(c) claim is found in South Carolina Code
Annotated section 15-3-570, which provides that "[a]n action
upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture given, in whole or in
part, to any person who will prosecute for it must be com-
menced within one year after the commission of the offense."6
Pressley, however, urges the application of a different statu-
tory provision — section 15-3-540, providing that "[a]n action
upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture when the action is
given to the party aggrieved or to such party and the State"
must be brought within three years.7
B.