In Re: MUTUAL FUNDS INVESTMENT LITIGATION
[…] Maryland, where they were consolidated with an existing
multidistrict proceeding involving other market timing cases.
Defendants renewed their motions to dismiss based on SLUSA
preemption.
In an effort to avoid SLUSA preemption, Plaintiffs amended
their complaints to assert a single claim: that Defendants
negligently exposed their investments to the dilution effect of
market timing. Nevertheless, the district court granted
Defendants’ motions to dismiss on SLUSA preemption grounds.
Specifically, the district court found that Plaintiffs’ claims
were preempted by 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1)(A), which states:
No covered class action based upon the statutory or
common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be
maintained in any State or Federal court by any
private party alleging--
(A) a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact
in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered
security[.]
The district court held that Plaintiffs’ allegations involved a
“misrepresentation or omission,” reasoning:
The element of a misrepresentation or omission of a
material fact is satisfied when a plaintiff alleges a
misrepresentation concerning the value of the