Richardson v. State of North Carolina
[…] (J.A. at 86-87.) At this point in the dialogue, the trial judge asked someone to read him the relevant statute concerning the right to appeal, N.C. Gen. Stat. 15A-1444 (2007). 2 After 2 Of course, “it is well settled that there is no constitutional right to an appeal.” Abney v. United States, 431 U.S. 651, 656 (1977). And, “[i]n North Carolina, a defendant’s right to appeal in a criminal proceeding is purely a creation of state statute.” State v. Pimental, 568 S.E.2d 867, 869 (N.C. Ct. App. 2002). Under the relevant provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444 (2007), a North Carolina defendant who has entered a guilty plea to a felony in superior court is entitled to appeal only four issues as a matter of right: (1) “whether his or her sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the minimum sentence of imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range for the defendant's prior record or conviction level and class of offense,” § 15A-1444(a1) (emphasis added); (2) whether the sentence imposed “[r]esults from an incorrect finding of the defendant's prior record level under G.S. 15A-1340.14 or the defendant's prior conviction level under G.S. 15A-1340.21,” § 15A-1444(a2)(1); (3) whether the sentence imposed “[c]ontains a type of sentence disposition that is not authorized by G.S. 15A- 1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant's class of offense and prior record or conviction level,” § 15A-1444(a2)(2); or (4) (Continued) 4 the relevant sections of the statute had been read to the judge, the conversation continued: THE COURT: I don’t see any grounds for appeal. MR. HAG[E]N: I understand. THE COURT: Does he want to withdraw his plea? MR. HAG[E]N: I don’t think he wants to withdraw his plea. It’s actually less than the maximum you could give him under the agreement. THE COURT: Well, that’s up to him. You might want to ask him. (J.A. at 89.) After Hagen consulted with Richardson, the exchange continued: THE COURT: Does he want to withdraw his plea? MR. HAG[E]N: No. MR. RICHARDSON: No, sir. whether the sentence imposed “[c]ontains a term of imprisonment that is for a duration not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant’s class of offense and prior record or conviction level,” § 15A-1444(a2)(3). Otherwise, “the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari,” and “[i]f an indigent defendant petitions the appellate division for a writ of certiorari, the presiding superior court judge may in his discretion order the preparation of the record and transcript of the proceedings at the expense of the State.” § 15A-1444(e). 5 THE COURT: Are you sure?