In Re: DNA EX POST FACTO ISSUES
[…] The
State argues that we should adopt this construction under the
doctrine of constitutional avoidance and in deference to the
interpretations of SCDC and SLED, the agencies charged
with administering the statute.3 We disagree.
3
The district court stated in its summary judgment order that "[b]ased
upon the briefs of both counsel, it appears to be undisputed that [SCDC
and SLED] interpret the Act as not requiring a non-paying inmate to be
held beyond any parole or release date." J.A. 272 (internal quotation
marks omitted).
10 IN RE DNA
We conclude that the language of § 23-3-670(A) stating
that "the fee must be paid before the person is paroled or
released from confinement" unambiguously prohibits the
parole or release of a prisoner required to pay the fee until the
fee is paid. Since the statute is reasonably susceptible to only
this reading, the doctrine of constitutional avoidance does not
apply, and we need not defer to any contrary agency construc-
tion.