United States v. Crain
[…] Crain told investigators that the victim represented herself as being seventeen years old and that he did not learn her true age until the police picked her up at his house. Conversely, the victim’s father told investigators that prior to his daughter’s disappearance, he had contacted Crain, informed him that his daughter was fourteen years old, and asked Crain to stop communicating with her. On October, 4, 2007, Crain pleaded guilty to one count of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1470. 1 In return, the Government withdrew the first indictment charging Crain with violating the Mann Act, 1 18 U.S.C. § 1470 provides that “[w]hoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly transfers obscene matter to another individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, knowing that such other individual has not attained the age of 16 years, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” 3 a crime that carries with it a statutory minimum five-year sentence. Crain was sentenced to 27 months imprisonment, and three years of supervised release with special conditions.