UNPUBLISHED
[…] local Sheriff’s deputies went to Crain’s residence and found the
victim. Crain told investigators that the victim represented
herself as being seventeen years old and that he did not learn
her true age until the police picked her up at his house.
Conversely, the victim’s father told investigators that prior to
his daughter’s disappearance, he had contacted Crain, informed
him that his daughter was fourteen years old, and asked Crain to
stop communicating with her.
On October, 4, 2007, Crain pleaded guilty to one count of
violating 18 U.S.C. § 1470. 1 In return, the Government withdrew
the first indictment charging Crain with violating the Mann Act,
1
18 U.S.C. § 1470 provides that “[w]hoever, using the mail
or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce,
knowingly transfers obscene matter to another individual who has
not attained the age of 16 years, knowing that such other
individual has not attained the age of 16 years, or attempts to
do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than
10 years, or both.”
3
a crime that carries with it a statutory minimum five-year
sentence. Crain was sentenced to 27 months imprisonment, and
three years of supervised release with special conditions. As a
condition of his supervised release, Crain was ordered to