2 WAHI v. CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER
[…] cient to recommend . . . that he be reappointed to the Medical
Staff."20 (J.A. 645-46.) In particular, the Committee cited the
following
• Failure to comply with and repeated violation of
clinical privileges (§ 3.7 of the Bylaws), includ-
ing:
° Failure to obtain a proctor when
required to do so;
° Failure to obtain a second opinion when
required to do so;
° Performance of an operative procedure
for which he did not have privileges.
• Marginal indications for operative procedures;
• Poor decision-making in the care of some
patients;
20
Denial of reappointment is a NPDB-reportable event. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 11133(a) (requiring health care entities to report "professional review
action[s] that adversely affect[ ] the clinical privileges of a physician for
a period longer than 30 days").
22 WAHI v. CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER
• Multiple incident reports surrounding bizarre pro-
fessional behavior and inappropriate personal
behavior among nursing staff;
• Failure to comply with responsibilities set forth
in the CAMC Bylaws, including providing proper