2 WAHI v. CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER
[…] immunity from damages whenever a "professional review
action"16 is taken:
(1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the
furtherance of quality health care,
(2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the
matter,
(3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are
afforded to the physician involved or after such other
procedures as are fair to the physician under the cir-
cumstances, and
(4) in the reasonable belief that the action was war-
ranted by the facts known after such reasonable
effort to obtain facts and after meeting the require-
ment of paragraph (3).
42 U.S.C.A. § 11112(a) (West 2005). "A professional review
action shall be presumed to have met the preceding standards
necessary for [immunity] unless the presumption is rebutted
by a preponderance of the evidence." Id.
16
A "professional review action" is:
an action or recommendation of a professional review body
which is taken or made in the conduct of professional review
activity, which is based on the competence or professional con-
duct of an individual physician (which conduct affects or could