UNPUBLISHED
[…] varies in response to the circumstances present in each case.”
Id. Implied permission may arise from the “course of conduct
among those involved[.]” See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.
Martin Marietta Corp., 657 A.2d 1183, 1188 (Md. Ct. Spec. App.
1995). 3
The use of a car must “fall within the scope of permission
given by the insured[.]” Nationwide Mut. Auto Ins. Co. v.
3
Citing Maryland’s anti-theft statute, Harleysville
contends that permission to use a vehicle cannot be presumed or
implied based on prior permission. Md. Code Ann., Transp.,
§ 14-102(c) (for crimes of unauthorized use, owner’s consent may
not “be presumed or implied because of the owner’s consent on a
previous occasion”). As Maryland’s anti-theft statute has never
been applied in any civil case, we do not find that it abrogates
Maryland’s presumption of permission or examination of conduct--
which may include the driver’s prior use of a vehicle--to
support a finding of implied permission. See Martin Marietta