In Re: TELEPHIUS LETOINNE PRICE;
[…] 184 n.13 (2d Cir. 2008). Thus, we agree with the great major-
ity of other courts: state law controls the meaning of "pur-
chase money security interest" in the hanging paragraph. See,
10 IN RE PRICE
e.g., id. at 184; In re Graupner, 537 F.3d 1295, 1301-02 (11th
Cir. 2008).
III.
A.
We therefore turn to North Carolina law. In North Carolina,
a "purchase-money security interest" in goods is defined as a
security interest in goods that are "purchase-money collat-
eral," and "purchase-money collateral" is in turn defined as
goods that secure a "purchase-money obligation." N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 25-9-103(a)-(b).3 So the important question for our
purposes is the definition of a "purchase-money obligation."
To constitute a purchase-money obligation, a piece of debt
must be "incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral
or for value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or
the use of the collateral if the value is in fact so used." Id.
§ 25-9-103(a)(2).
Wells Fargo argues that the portion of the debt at issue here
(the financing of the negative equity in the Prices’ trade-in)
3
The statute provides:
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) "Purchase-money collateral" means goods or software that