UNPUBLISHED
[…] justified in sentencing him below the five-year statutory
mandatory minimum, the district court lacked authority to impose
a probationary sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 3561(a)(1) (2006). We
hold that the district court was prohibited from sentencing
Anderson to a probationary sentence.
Section 841(b)(1)(B) carries a maximum penalty of
forty years in prison and is classified as a Class B felony.
See 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a)(2) (2006) (classifying an offense with a
twenty-five year or more maximum penalty as a Class B felony).
Under the plain language of 18 U.S.C. § 3561(a)(1), an
individual convicted of a Class B felony may not be sentenced to
a term of probation. 18 U.S.C. § 3561(a)(1) (2006) (“A
defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be
sentenced to a term of probation unless . . . the offense is a
Class A or Class B felony and the defendant is an individual.”).
2
Moreover, § 841(b)(1)(B) explicitly states that
“[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law,” a district court
shall not place on probation any person sentenced under that
subparagraph. See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(B). Accordingly, even