United States v. Hans
[…] Glasser v. United States, 315 U.S. 60, 80 (1942). Substantial evidence is evidence that a rational trier of fact could have found adequate and sufficient to establish the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). Reversal is reserved for the rare case where the prosecution’s failure to produce such evidence is clear. United States v. Jones, 735 F.2d 785, 791 (4th Cir. 1984). To sustain a conviction for arson under 18 U.S.C. § 844(i), the Government must prove that a defendant “(1) maliciously; (2) damaged or destroyed a building . . . ; (3) by means of fire . . . ; and (4) the building . . . was used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce.” United States v. Gullett, 75 F.3d 941, 947 (4th Cir. 1996). Hans does not dispute elements three or four, but instead argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish elements one and two.