2 WEST VIRGINIA v. KEMPTHORNE
[…] sought review of the denial in district court. The district court
granted summary judgment to WVHC, holding that WVHC
was eligible for an award of fees under SMCRA’s fee-shifting
provision. We affirm.
I.
A person adversely affected by a surface mining operation
may file a citizen complaint with OSM when he believes a
WEST VIRGINIA v. KEMPTHORNE 3
SMCRA violation is occurring at the mining site. 30 U.S.C.
§ 1267(h)(1). If OSM has reason to believe there is a viola-
tion, the agency issues to the appropriate state regulatory
authority what is known as a "ten-day notice." Id.
§ 1271(a)(1); 30 C.F.R. § 842.11(b)(1)(ii)(B). If ten days pass
and the state fails "to take appropriate action to cause [the]
violation to be corrected or to show good cause for such fail-
ure," OSM conducts its own inspection. 30 U.S.C.
§ 1271(a)(1); 30 C.F.R. § 842.11(b)(1)(ii)(B)(1).
On May 13, 1994, WVHC filed a citizen complaint with
OSM alleging that a reclaimed LaRosa Fuel Company
(LaRosa) surface mining site, which had been authorized by