2 UNITED STATES v. BLAKE
[…] other reasonable reading of the statute").8
7
Blake relies on United States v. Ceja-Prado, 333 F.3d 1046 (9th Cir.
2003), but that case is of little assistance. Although the Ceja-Prado court
concluded that the defendant therein was a juvenile for § 5301 purposes
if he was younger than 18 at the time he committed his crime, see id. at
1048, 1051, the court did not give any reason for that reading of the stat-
ute. Moreover, the defendant there was indicted before he turned 21.
8
The surplusage simply appears to be the result of a poorly drafted 1974
amendment. Prior to the amendment, 18 U.S.C. § 5031 stated: "For the
purposes of this chapter, a ‘juvenile’ is a person who has not attained his
eighteenth birthday, and ‘juvenile delinquency’ is the violation of a law of
the United States committed by a juvenile and not punishable by death or
life imprisonment." 18 U.S.C. § 5031 (1970).
20 UNITED STATES v. BLAKE
Blake also contends that the district court’s construction is
illogical because it would allow a prosecutor to intentionally
deprive a defendant of his rights under the Act by delaying