2 STEPHENS v. BRANKER
[…] he informed the trial court of the EEOC matter at the time he was first
12 STEPHENS v. BRANKER
By its order of July 15, 2005, the MAR court denied relief
on Stephens’s conflict claim — the only remaining claim
from the Second MAR proceedings. See State v. Stephens,
No. 95 CRS 787-791, 2855 (N.C. Super. Ct. July 15, 2005)
(the "Second MAR Order").7 The MAR court deemed the
conflict claim procedurally barred for several reasons. First,
it ruled that the conflict claim was procedurally barred
because it was duplicative of the conflict claim in the First
MAR. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-1419(a)(2) (specifying a
ground for denial of a motion for appropriate relief if the
"issue underlying the motion was previously determined on
the merits . . . upon a previous motion or proceeding in the
courts of this State"). Second, the court ruled that even if the
conflict claim in the Second MAR were different from the one
alleged in the First MAR, it would yet be procedurally barred
because Stephens could have raised it in the First MAR. See
id. § 15A-1419(a)(1) (calling for denial of a motion for appro-