2 STEPHENS v. BRANKER
[…] made knowingly, intelligently [or] voluntarily." Id. at 429.
On May 2, 2001, the MAR court dismissed the First MAR
and declined to conduct an evidentiary hearing on any of Ste-
phens’s claims. See State v. Stephens, No. 95 CRS 787-791,
2855 (N.C. Super. Ct. May 2, 2001) (the "First MAR Order").2
On Holland’s alleged conflict of interest, the court concluded
that Stephens was procedurally barred from raising the issue
because he was previously in a position to pursue it in his
direct appeal to the Supreme Court of North Carolina. See
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3) (calling for denial of a
motion for appropriate relief when "[u]pon a previous appeal
the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground
1
Citations herein to "J.A. __" refer to the Joint Appendix filed by the
parties in this appeal.
2
The First MAR Order is found at J.A. 529-65.
6 STEPHENS v. BRANKER
or issue underlying the present motion by did not do so").3
Further, the MAR court ruled that the conflict of interest