2 STEPHENS v. BRANKER
[…] cause to bypass the procedural bar established by section
15A-1419(a)(3) of the General Statutes of North Carolina.
The Second MAR further asserted that Stephens was not in a
position to raise the conflict claim in the First MAR because
his trial attorneys, Cynthia Huntsberry and Holland, had
refused to cooperate with his initial post-conviction lawyers.5
On February 14, 2003, Stephens filed an amendment to the
Second MAR (the "MAR Amendment"). The MAR Amend-
5
The Second MAR alleged that Huntsberry, the lead trial counsel, failed
to comply with section 15A-1415(f) of the General Statutes of North Car-
olina, which requires that "the defendant’s prior trial or appellate counsel
. . . make available to the capital defendant’s counsel their complete files
relating to the case of the defendant." Indeed, Huntsberry did not produce
her files on Stephens’s case until the morning of the merits hearing on the
First MAR, having ultimately been served with a subpoena duces tecum
for those files.
STEPHENS v. BRANKER 9
ment set forth additional grounds for relief, including a