brief pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967),
[…] USSG § 4B1.2,
comment. (n.1).
2
Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 25 (2005).
4
information, the court is required to “focus only on the facts
necessarily decided by the prior conviction.” Kirksey, 138 F.3d
at 125.
There is no question that Gaddy’s 2005 conviction for
possession with intent to distribute cocaine is a predicate
offense for purposes of USSG § 4B1.1. However, Gaddy contends
that his 2000 conviction for second degree assault does not
qualify as a crime of violence and so is not a predicate
offense. In Maryland, one who violates Annotated Code of
Maryland, Criminal Law § 3-203(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2008) 3 “is
guilty of the misdemeanor of assault in the second degree and on
conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years.”
Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-203(b). The crime of assault
encompasses “the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and
battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings.”
Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-201(b). Maryland case law further