UNPUBLISHED
[…] Co., 509 F.3d 634, 642 (4th Cir. 2007)
(quoting 27 Samuel Williston & Richard A. Lord, A Treatise on
the Law of Contracts § 70.93 (4th ed. 2003)). Further, the
power to recognize and correct a scrivener’s error in an ERISA
plan rests exclusively with the courts, and an “administrator
cannot simply ‘reform’ a plan to correct what it unilaterally
perceives to be a mistake or error contained in the plan’s
written terms.” Id.
21
A primary purpose of ERISA was to require that participants
and beneficiaries be fully advised of their rights under
employee benefit plans. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1)
(requiring benefit plans to be written); id. § 1021(a)
(requiring plan administrator to deliver summary plan
description to participants); id. § 1022(a) (requiring summary
plan descriptions to be “written in a manner calculated to be
understood by the average plan participant”). Consistent with
congressional intent, the Supreme Court has held that a “written
[benefit] plan is to be required in order that every employee
may, on examining the plan documents, determine exactly what his
rights and obligations are under the plan.” Curtiss-Wright
Corp. v.