Cross v. Bragg
[…] Co., 509 F.3d 634, 642 (4th Cir. 2007) (quoting 27 Samuel Williston & Richard A. Lord, A Treatise on the Law of Contracts § 70.93 (4th ed. 2003)). Further, the power to recognize and correct a scrivener’s error in an ERISA plan rests exclusively with the courts, and an “administrator cannot simply ‘reform’ a plan to correct what it unilaterally perceives to be a mistake or error contained in the plan’s written terms.” Id. 21 A primary purpose of ERISA was to require that participants and beneficiaries be fully advised of their rights under employee benefit plans. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) (requiring benefit plans to be written); id. § 1021(a) (requiring plan administrator to deliver summary plan description to participants); id. § 1022(a) (requiring summary plan descriptions to be “written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant”). Consistent with congressional intent, the Supreme Court has held that a “written [benefit] plan is to be required in order that every employee may, on examining the plan documents, determine exactly what his rights and obligations are under the plan.” Curtiss-Wright Corp. v.