UNPUBLISHED
[…] States v. Meyers, 280 F.3d 407, 415 (4th Cir. 2002) (internal
quotations omitted)). “Thus, the appellate function is not to
determine whether the reviewing court is convinced of guilt
beyond a reasonable doubt, but, viewing the evidence and the
reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom in the light most
favorable to the Government, whether the evidence adduced at
trial could support any rational determination of guilty beyond
a reasonable doubt.” Burgos, 94 F.3d at 863 (quoting United
States v. Powell, 469 U.S. 57, 67 (1984) (internal quotations
omitted)).
According to 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a)(1), it is unlawful to
“threaten[], resist[], intimidat[e], or intentionally
interfer[e] with a government employee or agent engaged in an
official duty.” 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a)(1). A defendant interferes
with a government agent if the defendant opposes, intervenes,
hinders or prevents the agent from carrying out his or her
official duties. United States v. Bucher, 375 F.3d 929, 932
(9th Cir. 2004).
Here, the evidence established that Hall interfered