United States v. McHugh
[…] The district court initially denied McHugh’s motion, but granted it upon reconsideration. The government appeals, and we vacate and remand for further proceedings. I The circumstances surrounding the stop are not in dispute. McHugh was driving a Ford Expedition (the Expedition) with Massachusetts license plates northbound on Interstate 95 when Trooper Miller, who was parked on the side of the interstate, observed that the Expedition’s taillights had clear lenses on them, equipment he believed was unlawful under Virginia law. - 3 - Virginia Code § 46.2-1013 provides in relevant part: Every motor vehicle . . . shall carry at the rear two red lights plainly visible in clear weather from a distance of 500 feet to the rear of such vehicle. . . . Any such tail lights . . . shall be of a type approved by the Superintendent [of the Department of State Police of the Commonwealth of Virginia]. Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-1013. 1 Trooper Miller testified that, through his training, he knows that anything that comes stock on vehicles fits within the parameters of the State Inspection Manual and the Virginia Code.