and legal conclusions de novo. United States v. Blake,
[…] omitted), cert. denied, 129 S. Ct. 1312 (2009). Finally, when a
motion to suppress has been denied by the district court, this
court construes the evidence in the light most favorable to the
government. United States v. Farrior, 535 F.3d 210, 217 (4th
Cir. 2008).
Our review of the record demonstrates that the
district court did not err in denying Simmons’s motion to
suppress. Simmons was a passenger in a vehicle that law
enforcement officers stopped upon probable cause to believe that
the vehicle had violated Maryland Code Ann., Transp.
§ 21-1004(b)(2) (LexisNexis 2009), which requires a driver whose
vehicle is stopped or parked on a one-way street to do so with
“[i]ts left hand wheels within 12 inches of the left hand curb
or edge of the roadway.” The district court found that the
testimony of the officers, as well as the exhibits introduced at
the suppression hearing, consistently placed the vehicle at a
location that was more than twelve inches from the curb. As a
3
result, the district court correctly determined that the