2 UNITED STATES v. THOMPSON
[…] tial risk of physical injury to another," 18 U.S.C.
§ 924(e)(2)(B)(ii). Because a violation of the North Carolina
breaking or entering statute is not necessarily violent and
aggressive and does not necessarily present a serious potential
risk of injury to another,* it cannot, he maintains, serve as a
predicate offense for purposes of ACCA.
*The North Carolina breaking or entering statute provides that "[a]ny
person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony
or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon." N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 14-54(a). It defines "building" to include "any dwelling, dwelling house,
uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curti-
lage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or
secure within it any activity or property." Id. § 14-54(c).
6 UNITED STATES v. THOMPSON
ACCA defines a violent felony to include "burglary," and
the Supreme Court has construed "burglary" in the statute to
include "any crime, regardless of its exact definition or label,
having the basic elements of unlawful or unprivileged entry