DAVID V. WOLFE,
[…] Accordingly, we affirm for
the reasons stated by the district court. * See Wolfe v. Roanoke
City Jail, No. 7:09-cv-00220-sgw-mfu (W.D. Va. June 11, 2009).
We dispense with oral argument because the facts and legal
*
To the extent Wolfe argues he is entitled to tolling of
the limitations period for his § 1983 claim, even with the
benefit of such tolling his complaint would remain untimely. At
most, Wolfe is entitled to tolling for thirty-five days, the
time during which his previously filed complaint asserting the
same claim was pending with the district court. See Va. Code
Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(1) (2007) (explaining that, if an action is
initiated within the limitations period, “and for any cause
abates or is dismissed without determining the merits, the time
such action is pending shall not be computed as part of the
period within which such action may be brought, and another
action may be brought within the remaining period”); Wolfe v.
Roanoke City Jail, No. 7:07-cv-00362-sgw-mfu (W.D. Va. July 26,
2007) (filed July 26, 2007, and dismissed without prejudice on
August 30, 2007, pursuant to Wolfe’s motion for voluntary
dismissal). As the underlying complaint was filed more than