factual findings for clear error. United States v. Wardrick,
[…] categorization under state law is not controlling. See Taylor
v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 590-91 (1990). For purposes of
the ACCA, “a person has been convicted of burglary . . . if he
is convicted of any crime, regardless of its exact definition or
label, having the basic elements of unlawful or unprivileged
entry into, or remaining in, a building or structure, with
intent to commit a crime.” Id. at 599.
Under North Carolina law, “[a]ny person who breaks or
enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny
therein shall be punished as a Class H felon.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 14-54(a) (2007). For purposes of the statute, a building
means “any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building
under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling
house, and any other structure designed to house or secure
within it any activity or property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(c)
(2007). We have consistently held that a conviction under § 14-
54 for breaking and entering qualifies as generic burglary, and
thus qualifies as a predicate violent felony under the ACCA.
See United States v. Thompson, 421 F.3d 278, 284 (4th Cir.