Medrano-Vasquez v. Holder
[…] Id. (citations omitted). In a limited class of cases, however, where the definition of the crime of conviction is “ambiguous and will not necessarily provide an answer to whether the prior conviction was for a crime of violence, [the court] look[s] beyond the definition of the crime to examine the facts contained in the charging document on which the defendant was convicted.” United States v. Kirksey, 138 F.3d 120, 124 (4th Cir. 1998) (alterations added). In Maryland, one who violates Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-203(a) “is guilty of the misdemeanor of assault in the second degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years.” Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-203(b). The crime of assault encompasses “the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings.” Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-201(b).