2 UNITED STATES v. WILLIAMS
[…] net account registered to Karol Williams, in Clifton, Virginia,
who is the wife of the defendant, Curtis Williams. Both Karol
and Curtis were active members of the Fairfax Baptist Tem-
ple. Upon learning this, the police applied for a warrant to
search Karol and Curtis Williams’ home.
In the affidavit supporting the warrant application, Fairfax
County Detective Craig Paul summarized the e-mails, detailed
the police investigation to date, and stated that the evidence
supported his belief that violations of state law had occurred,
particularly § 18.2-60 of the Virginia Code, prohibiting any
person from communicating threats to kill or do bodily harm
to persons at elementary, middle, or secondary schools, and
§ 18.2-152.7:1, prohibiting harassment by computer by com-
municating "obscene, vulgar, profane, lewd, lascivious, or
indecent language, or mak[ing] any suggestion or proposal of
an obscene nature." To support his concern for the safety of
the boys at the school, Detective Paul highlighted the e-mail
statements, "I know your boy’s names. I know where they go
for lunch after church. I know where they live. I know when
they come and leave school."